Checklist of Beidaihe Birds

For species listed in Birds to Watch 2: The World List of Threatened Birds, codes used are: (CR) - critically endangered; (EN) - endangered; (VU) - vulnerable; (CD) - conservation dependent; (NT) - near threatened. ? before species name denotes species for which identification is considered uncertain, or rarities for which descriptions are yet to be submitted to the Beidaihe Bird Society. All other species have been recorded in the Beidaihe district, unless the name is indented (recorded at Qinhuangdao only) or indented and put in square brackets (only known from the mountains near Shanhaiguan and/or Old Peak).
(So, excludes places south of Yanghe, including Happy Island and nearby. Would be good to develop a list for at least Happy Island, too...)

Period of typical occurrence indicated by:

R - resident, W - winter, S - spring, Su--summer, A - autumn; with e, m and l representing early, middle and late spring or autumn (`spring' is from the beginning of March to the beginning of June; `autumn' is from early July to late November).

Status indicated by: 1 - rare, 2 - scarce, 3 - uncommon, 4 - fairly common, 5 - common, 6 - abundant. Figures in round brackets indicate abundances earlier this century, if these differ strongly from abundances noted during recent surveys. For vagrants, dates are given (day.month.year), with numbers of individuals seen. Some species are of erratic occurrence, e.g. the Eurasian Nutcracker may be absent in some years, fairly common in others - its abundance is thus given as 0-4.

I know this is now a bit dated; would appreciate info to help update (Including descriptions/photos etc for vagrants.) There's chance to comment at the end of this; or email me via contact form.

Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata eS 1-2, lA 2
?Pacific/Black-throated Diver Gavia pacifica/arctica 4.11.1989: 1
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis mS-lA 4
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus e-mS, m-lA 4-5
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena lA 2
Slavonian Grebe (Horned Grebe) Podiceps auritus eS 2-3, lA 3
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis e-mS 3-6, m-lA 3
? Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa 23.7.1942: 1
Great Frigatebird Fregata minor Su 1-2
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo e-mS 4, m-lA 3-4
Temminck's Cormorant (Japanese Cormorant) Phalacrocorax capillatus e-lS 2-3, m-lA 3
Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus e-mS 2-4, lA 3
(VU) Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus lA? (1)
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris eS, lA 3
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis lS 4, Su?, eA 4
(NT) Schrenck's Bittern Ixobrychus eurhythmus lS 4, Su?, eA 3
Chestnut Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus lS 1-2
Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis 10-11.5.1994: 1
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax mS 3-4, mA 3-4
Little Green Heron Butorides striatus m-lS 3, e-mA 3-4
Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus lS-mA 4
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis m-lS 1-2
(EN) Chinese Egret Egretta eulophotes lS, e-mA 2
? Pacific Reef Egret Egretta sacra 29.8.1994: 1
Little Egret Egretta garzetta m-lS 2-3
Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia m-lS, e-mA 2-3
Great Egret Egretta alba m-lS 3, e-lA 3
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea e-mS 5, m-lA 5
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea m-lS 4, Su?, e-lA 5
Black Stork Ciconia nigra mS 3, mA 4
(EN) Oriental White Stork Ciconia boyciana eS 2-3, lA 5
(NT) Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus m-lS, lA 2
White Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia e-mS 2-3, m-lA 3
Mute Swan Cygnus olor eS 2
Bewick's Swan (Tundra Swan) Cygnus columbianus bewickii eS 3, lA 2
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus eS,lA 2
(VU) Swan Goose Anser cygnoides eS 3, lA 1-2
Bean Goose Anser fabalis eS, lA 5-6
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons eS 3, lA 1-3
(VU) Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus eS 1-2
Greylag Goose Anser anser eS, lA 2-3
Brent Goose Branta bernicla orientalis e-mS 1-2
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea e-mS,3-4, lA 4
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna e-mS, m-lA
? Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 29.4.1994: 8
(NT) Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata mS, m-lA 3
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope e-mS 3-4, m-lA 2-3
Falcated Teal Anas falcata e-mS 4, m-lA 3
Gadwall Anas strepera e-mS, m-lA 3-4
(VU) Baikal Teal Anas formosa eS, e-mA 2 (3-6)
Common Teal Anas crecca crecca e-mS 5, m-lA 4
Green-winged Teal Anas crecca carolinensis 1.4.1989: 1
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos e-lS 5-6, m-lA 4
Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha aonorhyncha e-mS, Su?, e-lA 5-6
Northern Pintail Anas acuta e-mS, m-lA 3-4 Diablo
Garganey Anas querquedula mS 5-6, e-mA 3-4
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata e-mS 3-4, m-lA 3-4
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 19.4.1989: 1
Common Pochard Aythya ferina e-mS 3-4, mA 2
(VU) Baer's Pochard Aythya baeri e-mS 3, mA 2-3 Diablo
(VU) Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca mA 1-2
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula eS, m-lA 2-3
Greater Scaup Aythya marila eS, m-lA 2
Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri 16.4.1985: 1
Harlequin Histrionicus histrionicus e-mS, lA 1-2
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis mS, lA 2
White-winged Scoter (Velvet Scoter) Melanitta (fusca) stejnegeri e-mS 2-4, lS2-6, e-lA 3-4, W
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula eS, lA 5-6, W
Smew Mergus albellus eS, lA 3, W?
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator e-mS, m-lA 4
Goosander (Common Merganser) Mergus merganser eS 3-4, lA 5
Osprey Pandion haliaeetus mS 3, e-mA 3-4
Crested Honey-Buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus orientalis m-lS 3-4, mA 4-5
Black Kite Milvus migrans e-lS, mA 3-4 (5-6)
(NT) White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla eS 2, lA 2-3
(NT) Eurasian Black Vulture (Cinereous Vulture) Aegypius monachus lA 2
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus lS, mA 1-2
Hen Harrier (Northern Harrier) Circus cyaneus e-mS 3-4, m-lA 4, W
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos m-lS 4-5, e-mA 6
Eastern Marsh-Harrier (Striped Harrier) Circus spilonotus mS 4, mA 5
Chinese Goshawk (Grey Frog-Hawk) Accipiter soloensis mS, e-mA 2-3
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis mS 3-4, e-mA 5
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus e-mS 4, m-lA 5, W
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis e-mS 4, m-lA 4-5, W?
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo e-mS 3-4, mA 5
Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius e-mS 2, m-lA 4
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus eS 2-3, lA 3-4
Grey-faced Buzzard Butastur indicus m-lS 3, mA 2
(VU) Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga m-lS 2-3, m-lA 3
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis mA 2
(VU) Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca m-lS 1-2, m-lA 2-3
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos m-lA 2
(VU) Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni eS 2, mA 3-4
Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus e-mS 3-4, e-lA 4, W
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis m-lS 3, mA 4-5
Merlin Falco columbarius e-mS 2-3, m-lA 3, W?
Northern Hobby Falco subbuteo m-lS, Su?, e-mA 4
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug e-mS 2-3, m-lA 3, W?
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus e-mS, m-lA 2-3, W?
[ Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia ]
Chukar Alectoris chukar 1-2
Daurian Partridge Perdix dauuricae mA 1
Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica m-lS, mA 3-4, W
[ Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha ]
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus R? 1-2
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki lS 3, mA 3-4
Common Crane Grus grus eS, m-lA 5-6, W?
(CD) Hooded Crane Grus monacha eS 4, lA 4-5
? Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis lA 1
(VU) Red-crowned Crane (Japanese Crane) Grus japonensis eS 4, lA 4-5
(VU) White-naped Crane Grus vipio eS 2-3, m-lA 3-4
(EN) Siberian Crane Grus leucogeranus eS 3-5, lA 4
Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo lA 1-2
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus lS 1, e-mA 2
Slaty-breasted Rail Rallus striatus lS, 1-2
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla lS 3-5, e-mA 3
Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca lS, Su?, e-mA 3
(NT) Band-bellied Crake Porzana paykullii lS 1-2
(VU) Asian Yellow Rail (Swinhoe's Rail) Coturnicops exquisitus lS, mA 1-2
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus m-lS 1-2
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea lS, Su?, e-mA 2
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus lS 3-4, Su, e-mA 4
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra lA 3, Su, e-mA 3-4
(VU) Great Bustard Otis tarda eS 4, lA 4-5, W?
Greater Paintedsnipe Rostratula benghalensis m-lS 2-3, mA 2
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus osculans e-lS 3, eA 2-3
[ Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii ]
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus m-lS 4-5, e-mA 5
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta e-mS 3, mA 4
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum m-lS 3-5, mA 5-6
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius e-l S 5, Su, e-mA 4
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula mS, e-mA 1-2
(NT) Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus eS, e-mA 2
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus e-lS 6, Su, e-lA 6
Lesser Sand-Plover (Mongolian Plover) Charadrius mongolus m-lS 4-5, e-mA 4
Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii m-lS 3-4, e-mA 3
Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus m-lS 1-2
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva m-lS 4-6, e-l A 4-5
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola e-lS, e-lA 5
(NT) Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus mS 4, mA 5-6
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus eS, m-lA 5-6
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris mS 3, e-mA 4
Red Knot Calidris canutus m-lS 3, e-mA 3-4
Sanderling Calidris alba m-lS 3, e-mA 3-4
? Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri e-mS 1
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis lS 5, eA 5-6
Little Stint Calidris minuta m-lS 1-2
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii m-lS 4, e-mA 3-4
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta m-lS 3-4, e-lA 3
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 17-21.5.1993: 1
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata m-lS 4, e-mA 3-4
Rock Sandpiper Calidris ptilocnemis 6.5.1989: 1
Dunlin Calidris alpina e-lS 4, m-lA 5
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea lS 5, e-mA 4
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus lS 3, e-mA 4
Ruff Philomachus pugnax mS, e-mA 1-2
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minima e-mA 1-2
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago m-lS 5, e-mA 4
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura lS, eA 3-4
Swinhoe's Snipe Gallinago megala lS, eA 2-3
(NT) Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus mS, e-mA 2-3
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola mS 3, mA 3-4
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa e-mS 3, e-mA 3-4
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica m-lS 4, e-mA 4-5
Little Whimbrel Numenius minutus m-lS 3-4, e-mA 2-3 Diablo
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus variegatus m-lS 5-6, e-mA 5
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata e-mS 4, e-mA 4-5
(NT) Far-Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis mS, e-mA 4-5
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus e-lS, mA 4
Common Redshank Tringa totanus e-lS 4, e-mA 3-4
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis m-lS, e-mA 4-5
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia m-lS, m-lA 5
(EN) Nordmann's Greenshank Tringa guttifer e-mA 1-2
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus m-lS, e-mA 4
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola m-lS 5-6, e-mA 5
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus m-lS 4, e-mA 4-5
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos m-lS, e-mA 4
Grey-tailed Tattler Heteroscelus brevipes lS 3, e-mA 5
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres m-lS 3-4, e-mA 3
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus e-mA 1-2
Grey Phalarope (Red Phalarope) Phalaropus fulicarius 12.10.1993: 1
Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger) Stercorarius parasiticus 3.10.1990: 1
Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus mA 1-2
(NT) Relict Gull Larus relictus mS 2-3, e-lA 2-4, W?
Little Gull Larus minutus m-lS, mA: 1-2
(EN) Saunders's Gull Larus saundersi e-lS 3, m-lA 2-3
Common Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus e-mS, m-lA 6
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus m-lS, mA 2
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei 24.4.1994: 1
Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris m-lS 3-4, e-lA 4
Common Gull Larus canus kamtschatschensis/heini e-mS, lA 5 (3-4), W
Vega Gull Larus vegae birulae/vegae e-mS, m-lA 5-6, W
Yellow-legged Gull (?) Larus cachinnans(?) mongolicus eS 2?, lA 2
Heuglin's Gull Larus heuglini taimyrensis m-lS 4, mA 3
Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus e-mS 2, m-lA 2
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus eS, m-lA 2
Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla mS, lA 1-2
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica m-lS 3, e-mA 4
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne tschegrava e-lS 3, e-mA 4
(CR) Chinese Crested Tern Sterna bernsteini 10.6.1978: 3
(Eastern) Common Tern (Nordmann's Tern) Sterna hirundo longipennis lS 3-4, Su, e-mA 5
Little Tern Sterna albifrons sinensis m-lS 4-5, Su, e-mA 5
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida m-lS 3-4, e-mA 4
Black Tern Chlidonias nigra 4.10.1989: 1
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucoptera lS 5, eA 6
{mospagebreak title=Murrelet, through cuckoos, to owls and swifts}
Marbled Murrelet Brachyramphus marmoratus 6,9.4.1985: 1/2
Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus lS, lA, W 1 (0-5)
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto e-lS, e-lA 3, R?
Red Turtle-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica lS 2-3, e-mA 3
Rufous Turtle-Dove (Oriental Turtle-Dove) Streptopelia orientalis e-lS 4-5, e-lA 5, R
? Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis 1-2
Large Hawk-Cuckoo Cuculus sparverioides m-lS, mA 1-2
Northern Hawk-Cuckoo Cuculus hyperythrus mA 1-2
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus lS, Su?, e-mA 2-3
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus lS 4, Su?, e-mA 4
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus lS, e-mA 2-3
Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus lS, e-mA 3
? Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis 6-8.8.1994: 2, 9-11.8.1994: 1
Oriental Scops-Owl Otus sunia m-lS 2-4, mA 2-3
? Collared Scops-Owl Otus lempiji m-lS 1-2
Northern Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo m-lA 2, W?
Snowy Owl Nyctea scandiaca 16.12.1916: 1
Eurasian Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium passerinum 24.10.1944: 1
Brown Hawk-Owl Ninox scutulata m-lS, mA 2
Little Owl Athene noctua mS 2, m-lA 3-4, W
Long-eared Owl Asio otus e-mS 3, m-lA 4
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus e-mS 3, m-lA 3-4
Jungle Nightjar (Grey Nightjar) Caprimulgus indicus m-lS, e-mA 3
` Beidaihe Swift '(?) Apodidae sp mS 1-2
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacuta m-lS 3, mA 5
Common Swift Apus apus lS 3-4, Su?, e-mA 2-3
Pacific Swift (Fork-tailed Swift) Apus pacificus lS 5-6, Su?, e-mA 6
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata m-lS 2-3, Su, mA 3-4
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis m-lS 4, Su, e-mA 4
Crested Kingfisher Ceryle lugubris mA 1-2
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis lS 2-3, Su?, e-mA 3
Hoopoe Upupa epops e-lS 5, Su, e-lA 4-5
(VU)Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha 5.6.1957: 1
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla m-lS, e-mA 3-4
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus R 5
Great Spotted Woodpecker Picoides major R 5
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Picoides hyperythrus lS, mA 3-4
Grey-capped Woodpecker Picoides canicapillus R 3
Mongolian Lark Melanocorypha mongolica W 0-6
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella cinerea mS 2
Asian Short-toed Lark Calandrella cheleensis R 5
Crested Lark Galerida cristata R? 2, W 3-4
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis eS 5, m-lA 6, W 5
Shorelark (Horned Lark) Eremophila alpestris lA 2
Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) Riparia riparia m-lS, mA 5
[ Northern Crag-Martin Hirundo rupestris ]
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica m-lS 5-6, mA 6
Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica m-lS 5, Su, mA 6
? Asian House-Martin Delichon dasypus m-lS, lA 1-2
Common House-Martin Delichon urbica m-lS, mA 3
Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi m-lS 5, Su? e-mA 5-6
Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii m-lS 2-4, mA 2-3
Olive Tree-Pipit Anthus hodgsoni e-lS 5, mA 5-6
Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi m-lS 3, mA 2-3
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus m-lS 4, mA 4-5
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta blakistoni e-mS, lA 3-4, W?
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens mS 4-5, m-lA 5
Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus lS 4, Su, e-mA 4
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava m-lS 5, e-mA 5-6 M.f. macronyx/plexa mS 5 M.f. simillima lS 5 M.f. taivana lS 3
Citrine Wagtail (Yellow-hooded Wagtail) Motacilla citreola m-lS 2-3, e-mA 2
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea m-lS, e-mA 4
White Wagtail Motacilla alba e-lS, mA 5 M.a. leucopsis e-mS 5 M.a. baicalensis e-mS 3-4 M.a. ocularis mS 5
Black-backed Wagtail (Kamchatka Wagtail) Motacilla (alba) lugens 11.5.1990: 11
? Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris 22.5.1994: 1
Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus lS 3, mA 4-5
Chinese Bulbul (Light-vented Bulbul) Pycnonotus sinensis e-lS 2-3, Su?, m-lA 2-3
Brown-eared Bulbul Hypsipetes amaurotis lA 1-2
Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus e-mS 2-6, lA 2-3, W
(NT) Japanese Waxwing Bombycilla japonica e-mS 1-3, lA 2-3
Northern Wren Troglodytes troglodytes e-mS 2-3, m-lA 3-4, W
Siberian Accentor Prunella montanella eS 4-5, m-lA 5, W
Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens 21.10.1986: 1
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris erythropygia mS 2, m-lA 4
{mospagebreak title=Robins, redstarts, wheatears, thrushes}
Red-tailed Robin Erithacus sibilans m-lS 3, mA 3-4
Siberian Rubythroat Erithacus calliope lS 3-4, mA 4
Bluethroat Erithacus svecicus lS, mA 3-4
Siberian Blue Robin Erithacus cyane lS 4-5 (6), e-mA 4-5
Red-flanked Bluetail (Orange-flanked Bush-Robin) Tarsiger cyanurus e-mS, m-lA 5
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros e-mS 2
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus e-mS, m-lA 4-5, W?
Güldenstädt's Redstart (White-winged Redstart) Phoenicurus erythrogaster lA 2
Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus lS 1-2
[ White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phoenicuroides ]
Stonechat Saxicola torquata stejnegeri m-lS 5-6, e-mA 5
Grey Bushcat Saxicola ferrea m-lS 1-2
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 17.5.1994: 1
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka m-lS 2
White-throated Rockthrush Monticola gularis lS 3-4, mA 3
Blue Rockthrush Monticola solitarius philippensis lS, Su?, e-mA 4
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus 15-17.5.1993: 1
White's Thrush (Scaly Thrush) Zoothera dauma lS 3, mA 3-4
Siberian Thrush Zoothera sibirica lS 2-3, e-mA 2
Chinese Blackbird Turdus (merula) mandarinus 26.10.1992: 1
Brown Thrush (Brown-headed Thrush) Turdus chrysolaus mS 2
(VU) Feae's Thrush (Grey-sided Thrush) Turdus feae mS 2
Grey-backed Thrush Turdus hortulorum m-lS, mA 3-4
Pale Thrush Turdus pallidus m-lS 2-3, mA 2
Eye-browed Thrush Turdus obscurus lS, mA 4
Dusky Thrush Turdus naumanni eunomus m-lS 4-5, m-lA 5
Red-tailed Thrush (Naumann's Thrush) Turdus naumanni naumanni e-mS 5, lA 5-6, W
Black-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis atrogularis eS 1-2
Red-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis ruficollis eS, m-lA 2-3
(NT) Chinese Song-Thrush Turdus mupinensis m-lS 2-3, mA 1-2
Stub-tailed Bush Warbler Cettia squameiceps m-lS 2-3, m-lA 2-4
Manchurian Bush-Warbler Cettia canturians mS 2-3, mA 4
Spotted Bush-Warbler Bradypterus thoracicus davidi lS, mA 2-3
? Chinese Bush-Warbler Bradypterus tacsanowskius e-mA 2
Fan-tailed Warbler (Zitting Cisticola) Cisticola juncidis m-lS 3, Su, e-mA 3
Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella certhiola lS, mA 4
? Middendorf's Warbler Locustella ochotensis lS, mA 1-2
? Pleske's Warbler Locustella pleskei 17.5.1989: 1
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata lS, mA 5
Gray's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella fasciolata lS, mA 2
(VU) Japanese Marsh-Warbler (Marsh Grassbird) Megalurus pryeri m-lS 1-2, m-lA 2 (2-5)
(VU) Streaked Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus sorghophilus lS 2 (3-5), e-mA (5)
Black-browed Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps lS 5, Su?, e-mA 4-5
Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens lS 1-2
Manchurian Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus (agricola) tangorum lS 2-3, e-mA 2 (5)
Oriental Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis lS, Su?, e-mA 4
Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon lS, e-mA 4
Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii m-lS 1-2
Blyth's Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus reguloides m-lS 1-2
Eastern Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus coronatus lS 4, e-mA 3-4
Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes m-lS, e-mA 3
Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus lS, e-mA 3-4 Diablo
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis lS, e-mA 4-5
Pallas's Leaf-Warbler (Lemon-rumped Warbler) Phylloscopus proregulus e-mS 5, m-lA 5-6
Chinese Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus sichuanensis lS 1-2
Yellow-browed Warbler (Inornate Warbler) Phylloscopus inornatus inornatus m-lS, mA 6 P.i. mandellii 28-29.4.1989: 1
Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi lS, mA 5
Yellow-streaked Warbler Phylloscopus armandii lS 2?, mA 2
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus m-lS, mA 5
Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopus subaffinis m-lS 1-2
Goldcrest Regulus regulus e-mS, m-lA 3-4, W?
Chinese Hill-Warbler Rhopophilus pekinensis e-lS 1-3, m-lA 2-4
? (NT) Fukien Niltava Niltava davidi m-lS 1, mA 1?
Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana m-lS 3, mA 2
Verditer Flycatcher Muscicapa thalassina 12.5.1995: 1
Sooty Flycatcher (Siberian Flycatcher) Muscicapa sibirica lS, e-mA 3-4
Grey-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapa griseisticta lS, e-mA 3
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa latirostris lS, e-mA 5
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia lS 3-4, Su?, e-mA 3
Elisae's Flycatcher (Chinese Narcissus Flycatcher) Ficedula (narcissina) elisae lS 2
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki lS 3, mA 2-3
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula (parva) albicilla m-lS, mA 5
Grey-headed Flycatcher Culiciciapa ceylonensis 6&7.5.1993: 1
Asian Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi lS, e-mA 2-3
(NT) Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata 7,13-16.5.1992: 1/2
Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus eS, mA 1-2
Vinous-throated Parrotbill Paradoxornis webbianus mS 2-3, m-lA 3
Père David's Laughingthrush (Plain Laughingthrush) Garrulax davidi m-lA 2
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus vinaceus e-mS 2, m-lA 4 A.c. caudatus eS 1-2, m-lA 2-3
Chinese Penduline-Tit Remiz (pendulinus) consobrinus m-lS, m-lA 5-6 (2)
Marsh Tit Parus palustris R 6
Coal Tit Parus ater e-mS, m-lA 3-4, W?
Yellow-bellied Tit Parus venustulus m-lS 3-4, m-lA 4
Great Tit Parus major minor R 6
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea m-lA 1
(NT) Chinese Nuthatch (Snowy-browed Nuthatch) Sitta villosa 16-26.10.1989: 1
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria lA 1-2
Common Treecreeper Certhia familiaris eS, lA, W 2
Chestnut-flanked White-eye Zosterops erythropleura lS 5-6, mA 6
Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonica mS, m-lA 2-3
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis lS 4, Su, e-mA 4-5
Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus lS 2-3
Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus e-mS, m-lA 2
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus lS 5, Su?, e-mA 4-5
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor eS, m-lA 2
Chinese Grey Shrike Lanius sphenocercus eS, m-lA 2-3, W
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus lS 3-4, Su?, mA 4-5
Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus 19.5.1995: 1
Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus m-lS, m-lA 1-2
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius m-lA 2-3
Blue Magpie Urocissa erythrorhyncha e-lS 2-3, Su 1-2, m-lA 2-4
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana mS, lA 2-3
Black-billed Magpie Pica pica R 4, eS, lA 4-5
Eurasian Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes e-lA, W 0-4
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax eS 1-2
Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauuricus eS 5, m-lA 6, W
Rook Corvus frugilegus eS 5, m-lA 6
Carrion Crow Corvus corone e-mS 3-4, m-lA 4
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos e-mS 2, m-lA 2-3
? Common Raven Corvus corax lA 1-2
Daurian Starling (Purple-backed Starling) Sturnus sturninus lS 3-4, e-mA 3-4
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris eS, m-lA 2-3
White-cheeked Starling Sturnus cineraceus e-lS 4-5, mA 5
Eurasian Tree-Sparrow Passer montanus R 6
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs e-mS, m-lA 1-2
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla e-mS 6, m-lA 5-6, W
Oriental Greenfinch (Grey-capped Greenfinch) Carduelis sinica R 3-4, eS 4, mA 5
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus mS, m-lA 5
Common Redpoll (Mealy Redpoll) Acanthis flammea e-mS, m-lA 1-3
Arctic Redpoll (Hoary Redpoll) Acanthis hornemanni 16&20.3.1994: 2/3
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra eS 2, lA 2-4
Asian Rosy Finch Leucosticte arctoa m-lA 1-2
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus lS 4, mA 5
Pallas's Rosefinch Carpodacus roseus eS 2, lA 3
Long-tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus e-mS 2-3, lA 2
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula e-mS, lA 2
Chinese Grosbeak (Yellow-billed Grosbeak) Eophona migratoria lS 4-5, Su, e-mA 5
Japanese Grosbeak Eophona personata lS 2-3, m-lA 3
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes e-mS 4-5, m-lA 5, W
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis 17.2.1913: 1
Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus eS 3, lA 3-5, W Diablo
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala m-lS, mA 5-6
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephala eS 2-3, lA 3, W
Godlewski's Rock-Bunting Emberiza godlewski omissa e-mS 2, m-lA 2-3
Meadow Bunting Emberiza cioides R 3
? (VU) Jankowski's Bunting (Rufous-backed Bunting) Emberiza jankowskii W 1-2
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata lS 3-4, Su?, mA 4
Yellow-throated Bunting Emberiza elegans eS, m-lA 5
Yellow-browed Bunting Emberiza chrysophrys m-lS, mA 3-4
Tristram's Bunting Emberiza tristrami lS 3-4, mA 3
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica eS 4, m-lA 5, W
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla m-lS 5-6, m-lA 5
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila lS 4-5, mA 4
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola m-lS, e-mA 5-6
Common Reed-Bunting Emberiza schoeniculus mS, m-lA 3
Pallas's Reed-Bunting Emberiza pallasi e-mS 5, m-lA 5-6
(NT) Japanese Reed-Bunting (Ochre-rumped Bunting) Emberiza yessoensis m-lS, m-lA 3, W

Species which may have escaped from captivity

Rock Pigeon Columba livia
Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris
Stock Dove Columba oenas
Hwamei Garrulax canorus
Java Sparrow Padda oryzivora

Download Beidaihe checklist as Excel file, including (thanks to Gen Mayagi) romanised versions of Chinese and Japanese names.

[amazon 0691139261 full]

Martin